CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 G86568

Mr. Arthur C. Albers
Paper Converting Machine Company
2300 South Ashland Avenue
P.O. Box 19005
Green Bay, WI 54307-9005

RE: The tariff classification of steel channels, beams and flats from various European countries.

Dear Mr. Albers:

In your letter dated December 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are structural carbon steel channels, beams and flats (bars). The channels are hot-rolled and range in size from 51 mm x 38 mm (2” x 1 ½”) to 432 mm x 102 mm (17” x 4”). The hot-rolled beams range in size from 91 mm x 100 mm (3.58” x 3.94”) to 290 mm x 268 mm (11.42” x 10.55”). The cold drawn rectangular flats range in size from 8 mm x 2 mm (0.315” x 0.08”) to 200 mm x 25 mm (7.87” x 0.98”).

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled channels measuring less than 80 mm in height will be 7216.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, U, I or H sections, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, of a height of less than 80 mm. The rate of duty will be 0.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled channels measuring 80 mm or more in height will be 7216.31.00, HTS, which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, U, I or H sections, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, of a height of 80 mm or more, U sections. The rate of duty will be 0.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled beams measuring 80 mm or more in height/web depth will be 7216.33.00, HTS, which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, U, I or H sections, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, of a height of 80 mm or more, H sections. The rate of duty will be 0.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cold drawn flats will be 7215.50.00, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division